Sports

At MSRIT, sports is an integral part of the all-round development of the student's personality, and achieving excellence in sports is looked as a great way of boosting on morale and all round development of positive attitude. MSRIT is keen to implement programs to promote excellence in sports. At the forefront of the efforts, the Sports Department has several facilities. Through its various sporting events, MSRIT supports and nurtures the talent of youth; providing them with requisite infrastructure, equipment, coaching facilities and competition exposure.


Vision

To embed students with life skills and prepare them to be fit and confident to take on the world


Mission

MSRIT Sports Department offers to manage, serve, promote various games both indoor and outdoor at all levels of play, thereby making the students to be lifetime learners in the classroom and on the field. To develop them spiritually into humans of character and godliness.


Staff

Mr. H K Kiran Kumar

Director of Physical Education

MSRIT,
Bangalore – 54

Mr. B Byrappa

Instructor,

Physical Education

MSRIT,
Bangalore – 54

R. Shekar

Mechanic,

Physical Education

MSRIT,
Bangalore – 54

Kiran Kumar .S

Groundsman

Physical Education

MSRIT,
Bangalore – 54

Manu .H K

Groundsman

Physical Education

MSRIT,
Bangalore – 54


Sports Achievements

  • Secured Silver Medal in Long Jump event in All India Inter University Athletic Meet & Amateur Athletic Meet.
  • Represented State many times in Athletics.
  • Represented State and University in Handball & Cricket.
  • Participated State level competitions in Basketball, Volleyball & Kabaddi.

INDIA, STATE & VTU PLAYERS LIST FOR THE YEAR 2016 – 2017

SL.

No.

NAME OF THE STUDENT

SEM

BRANCH

GAME

REPRESENTED FOR

1.

AKASH K RAJU

VII

CIVIL

ROLLER SKATING

INDIA

2.

KEERTHANA S

I

MECH

WATER POLO

INDIA

3.

SACIKA J SATISH

V

B ARCH

WATER POLO

KARNATAKA

4.

SUJITH N GOWDA

V

EIE

CRICKET

KARNATAKA

U-23

5.

PRIYA PRAKASH

V

B ARCH

BADMINTON

V T U

6.

ANIRUDH S DESHPANDE

I

M L

BADMINTON

V T U

7.

SHOUMI MUKHARJEE

III

ISE

CHESS

V T U

8.

NISHA N PATKAR

V

ISE

CHESS

V T U

9.

GOVIND M PRABHU

VII

ISE

CHESS

V T U

10.

PIYUSH TRIVEDI

VII

CIVIL

TENNIS

V T U

11.

MEGHANA SREEVATSA

VII

I T

SWIMMING

V T U

12.

SETU SNEHIL

VII

CIVIL

WATER POLO

V T U

13.

SHREEKANTH B

VII

ISE

JUDO

V T U

VTU ACHIEVEMENTS 2016 – 2017

GAME

TOURNAMENTS

POSITION

VOLLEYBALL

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone Volleyball tournament 2016-17 held at Cambridge IT on 29 th Feb. & 1 st March 2016 Final vs NHCE

WINNERS

VTU Inter Zone Volleyball tournament 2016-17 held at JNNCE on 3 rd & 4 th March 2016 3 rd& 4 th Place vs NHCE

2 nd RUNNER-UP

CRICKET

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone Cricket tournament 2016-17 held at MSR IT from 24 th Feb. to 1 st March 2016 Finals vs BMSCE

WINNERS

VTU Inter Zone Cricket tournament 2016-2017 held at NIEIT, Mysore from 4 th to 7 th April 2016 Final vs GIT, Belagavi

RUNNERS

KHO-KHO

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone Kho-Kho tournament 2016-2017 held at BMSCE on 8 th March 2016 vs BMSCE

SEMIFINALS

HANDBALL

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone Handball tournament 2016-2017 held at BMSCE on 14 th March 2016

SEMIFINALS

HANDBALL

(WOMEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone Handball tournament 2016-2017 held at BMSCE on 14 th March 2016

SEMIFINALS

ATHLETICS

(MEN & WOMEN)

ATHLETICS

(MEN & WOMEN)

VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet 2016-2017 held at Sir MVIT, Bangalore from 24 th to 27 th March 2016

WOMEN

100 Mtrs.- Gold

Long Jump – Gold

4x100Mtrs, Relay- Gold

Long Jump – Bronze

Women team

2nd runner- up

SandurPraneeth Pradeep

“BEST WOMEN ATHLETE 2015-16

MEN

4x100Mtrs, Relay- Silver

BALL BADMINTON

(WOMEN)

VTU Bangalore Zone held at Nandi IT, Bangalore on 4 th April 2016

4th PLACE

FOOTBALL

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at BMSCE Bangalore on 11th & 12th April 2016 vs BMSCE

RUNNERS

HOCKEY

(WOMEN)

VTU Single Zone held at RYMEC, Bellary on 20 th & 21 st April 2016 vs RYMEC

RUNNERS

TENNIS

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Zone held at PESCE, Mandya on 5 th & 6 th May 2016 vs BIT

RUNNERS

TENNIS

(MEN)

VTU Inter Zone held at PESCE, Mandya from 7 th to 9 th May 2016

4th PLACE

TENNIS

(WOMEN)

VTU Single Zone held at PESCE, Mandya from 7 th to 9 th May 2016

3rd PLACE

SWIMMING

(MEN & WOMEN)

SWIMMING

(MEN & WOMEN)

VTU Single Zone held at GAT, Bangalore on 24 th September 2016

GOLD-1

SILVER- 4

BRONZE-2

MEN TEAM

2nd Runner-Up

WOMEN TEAM

3rd Runner-Up

HOCKEY

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at BMSCE, Bangalore on 30 th September 2016 final vs Dr. AIT

WINNERS

BASKETBALL

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at NHCE, Bangalore on 7 th Sept 2016 vs BMSCE

WINNERS

BASKETBALL

(MEN)

VTU Inter Zone held at NMIT, Bangalore from 9 th to 11 th Sept. 2016 vs NMAMIT, Nitte

WINNERS

CHESS

(WOMEN)

VTU Bangalore Zone held at Vemana I T, Bangalore on 17 th & 18 th Sept. 2016

WINNERS

CHESS

(WOMEN)

VTU Inter Zone held at SJMIT, Chitradurga from 23 rd to 25 th Sept. 2016

RUNNERS

CHESS

(MEN )

VTU Bangalore Zone held at Vemana I T, Bangalore on 17 th & 18 th Sept. 2016

4th PLACE

CHESS

(MEN )

VTU Inter Zone held at SJMIT, Chitradurga from 23 rd to 25 th Sept. 2016

3RD PLACE

BADMINTON

(WOMEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at BMSCE, Bangalore on 21 st & 22 nd Sept. 2016 final vs BMSCE

WINNERS

VTU Inter Zone held at RYMEC, Bellary from 24 th to 26 th Sept. 2016 vs KLECET

3rd PLACE

BADMINTON

(MEN )

VTU Bangalore CENTRAL Zone held at BMSCE, Bangalore on 21 st & 22 nd Sept. 2016 final vs BMSCE

RUNNERS

TABLE TENNIS

(MEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at HKBKCE, Bangalore on 28 th Sept. 2016

WINNERS

TABLE TENNIS

(WOMEN)

VTU Bangalore Central Zone held at HKBKCE, Bangalore on 28 th Sept. 2016

Semifinals

JUDO (MEN)

VTU Single Zone held at VDRIT, Haliyal from 20 – 22 Oct. 2016

Judo 60 KG

Gold-1

Shreekanth B-VII-ISE

ATHLETIC

( MEN & WOMEN)

VTU Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet 2016-2017 held at DR.TTIT, KGF from 15 th to 18 th November 2016

10000 M Run

Bronze

4x100 M Relay

Bronze

Gallery